Parliamentary Selections Tracker

Last updated Monday, 15 April 2024

Not including sitting MPs, 47% of Labour candidates selected for the next general election are women. This includes seats where the current MP is not standing again (retirement seats).

61% of women candidates in England and Wales are graduates of LWN training programmes or workshops.

The Labour Party is in the process of completing the selection of candidates to fight the next general election.

See below for the list of Labour women candidates selected so far.

LWN's analysis covers seats in England, Scotland and Wales.

From June 2023 onwards all selections are on the new boundaries which are likely to be in force at the next general election.

By-election Candidates: Candidates selected in seats where parliamentary by-elections have either taken place or are forthcoming have not been included in the main calculation.

Of the 21 by-elections Labour either has contested or is contesting since GE2019, 38% of candidates were women.

Successful by-election candidates become members of the Parliamentary Labour Party and have the right to be the candidate without further selection process at the next general election. Currently 50% of new Labour MPs elected at by-elections since GE2019 are women resulting in a small overall increase in women in the PLP.

Trigger Ballots: In Labour-held seats, sitting Members of Parliament are subject to a trigger ballot to enable members in that Constituency Labour Party to decide whether to reselect their MP unopposed, or whether they should invite other candidates to stand and run a full selection process. Constituencies where the MP has successfully passed the trigger, or where the trigger ballot has yet to take place, are not included in these figures or the List of Women Candidates below, but will be included once all selections have been completed nearer the election. Constituencies where the sitting MP has failed the trigger ballot will be included as and when the resulting selection processes occur.

Incumbent MPs: Currently, 52% of Labour MPs are women, and it is probable that, as in previous elections, the great majority of incumbents will stand again at the next election. The list below does not include incumbent Labour women MPs.

Labour women candidates selected as at 15 April 2024

(NB - all swings are calculated using notional figures for new constituencies published by Rallings and Thrasher in January 2024)

Constituency

Selected

Type

Camberwell & Peckham

Miatta Fahnbulleh

Lab held retirement

Dagenham & Rainham

Margaret Mullane

Lab held retirement

Doncaster Central

Sally Jameson

Lab held retirement

Huddersfield

Harpreet Uppal

Lab held retirement

Knowsley

Anneliese Midgley

Lab held retirement

Sheffield Central

Abtisam Mohammed

Lab held retirement

Southampton Test

Satvir Kaur

Lab held retirement

Warrington South

Sarah Hall

Notional Labour-held (currently Con-held)

Cramlington & Killingworth

Emma Foody

Notional Lab (new seat)

Croydon East

Natasha Irons

Notional Lab (new seat)

Leigh & Atherton

Jo Platt

0.3% swing required to win

Heywood & Middleton

Elsie Blundell

0.8% swing required to win

Bangor Aberconwy

Claire Hughes

0.8% swing required to win

Bolton North East

Kirith Entwhistle

1.3% swing required to win

Chingford and Woodford Green

Fazia Shaheen

1.5% swing required to win

Wycombe

Emma Reynolds

1.6% swing required to win

Mid Dunbartonshire

Lorna Dougall

1.7% swing required to win

Leeds North West

Katie White

1.8% swing required to win

West Bromwich

Sarah Coombes

2.6% swing required to win

Derby North

Catherine Atkinson

2.7% swing required to win

Clwyd North

Gill German

2.8% swing required to win

Hastings & Rye

Helena Dollimore

3.4% swing required to win

Cowdenbeath & Kirkcaldy

Wilma Brown

3.6% swing required to win

Broxtowe

Juliet Campbell

3.6% swing required to win

Northampton North

Lucy Rigby

3.9% swing required to win

Truro & Falmouth

Jayne Kirkham

4.0% swing required to win

Milton Keynes South

Emily Darlington

4.7% swing required to win

Clwyd East

Becky Gittins

5.0% swing required to win

Glasgow North East

Maureen Burke

5.0% swing required to win

Ceredigion Preselli

Jackie Jones

5.2% swing required to win

Darlington

Lola McEvoy

5.4% swing required to win

Redcar

Anna Turley

5.5% swing required to win

Cities of London & Westminster

Rachel Blake

5.7% swing required to win

Swindon South

Heidi Alexander

5.7% swing required to win

Bolsover

Natalie Fleet

5.8% swing required to win

Shipley

Anna Dixon

5.8% swing required to win

Midlothian

Kirsty McNeill

5.9% swing required to win

Finchley & Golders Green

Sarah Sackman

6.0% swing required to win

Norwich North

Alice Macdonald

6.4% swing required to win

Ashfield

Rhea Keehn

6.8% swing required to win

Shrewsbury & Atcham

Julia Buckley

7.0% swing required to win

Caerfyrddin/Carmarthen

Martha O'Neill

7.1% swing required to win

Penistone & Stocksbridge

Marie Tidball

7.3% swing required to win

Barrow & Furness

Michelle Scrogham

7.5% swing required to win

Filton & Bradley Stoke

Claire Hazelgrove

7.6% swing required to win

East Thanet

Polly Bilington

7.9% swing required to win

Hamilton & Clyde Valley

Imogen Walker

8.2% swing required to win

Motherwell, Wishaw & Carluke

Pamela Nash

9.2% swing required to win

Wimbledon

Eleanor Stringer

9.5% swing required to win

Wolverhampton North East

Sureena Brackenridge

9.9% swing required to win

Blackpool North & Fleetwood

Lorraine Beavers

10.1% swing required to win

Glasgow West

Patricia Ferguson

10.3% swing required to win

Monmouth

Catherine Fookes

10.3% swing required to win

Scarborough & Whitby

Alison Hume

10.4% swing required to win

Bournemouth West

Jessica Toale

10.9% swing required to win

Carlisle

Julie Minns

11.0% swing required to win

Colchester

Pamela Cox

11.1% swing required to win

Earley & Woodley

Yuan Yang

11.1% swing required to win

Edinburgh North & Leith

Tracy Gilbert

11.1% swing required to win

Ossett & Denby Dale

Jade Botterill

11.4% swing required to win

Dwyfor Meirionnydd

Joanna Stallard

11.5% swing required to win

Great Grimsby & Cleethorpes

Melanie Onn

11.7% swing required to win

Paisley & Renfrewshire South

Johanna Baxter

12.0% swing required to win

Bathgate & Linlithgow

Kirsteen Sullivan 12.1% swing required to win

Cumbernauld & Kirkintilloch

Katrina Murray

12.5% swing required to win

Paisley & Renfrewshire North

Alison Taylor

12.6% swing required to win

East Kilbride & Strathaven

Joani Reid

12.7% swing required to win

Morecambe & Lunesdale

Lizzi Collinge

12.8% swing required to win

North East Derbyshire

Louise Jones

13.1% swing required to win

Bassetlaw

Jo White

13.2% swing required to win

Worthing West

Beccy Cooper

13.3% swing required to win

Stafford

Leigh Ingham

13.4% swing required to win

Thurrock

Jen Craft

13.5% swing required to win

Aylesbury

Laura Kyrke-Smith

14.4% swing required to win

Nuneaton

Jodie Gosling

14.6% swing required to win

Hazel Grove

Claire Vibert

14.7% swing required to win

Harborough, Oadby and Wigston

Hajira Piranie

14.9% swing required to win

Ayr, Carrick & Cumnock

Elaine Stewart

15.1% swing required to win

Rochester & Strood

Lauren Edwards

15.2% swing required to win

Melksham and Devizes

Kerry Postlewhite

15.3% swing required to win

Sherwood Forest

Michelle Welsh

15.7% swing required to win

Woking

Ese Erheriene

15.8% swing required to win

Kilmarnock & Loudon

Lilian Jones

16.0% swing required to win

Gravesham

Lauren Sullivan

16.4% swing required to win

Lowestoft

Jess Asato

16.4% swing required to win

Stourbridge

Cat Eccles

16.4% swing required to win

Gillingham & Rainham

Naushabah Khan

16.5% swing required to win

Stoke-on-Trent South

Allison Gardner

16.5% swing required to win

Isle of Wight East

Emily Brothers

16.7% swing required to win

Kettering

Rosie Wrighting

16.7% swing required to win

Cheadle

Kelly Fowle

16.8% swing required to win

Reading West & Mid-Berkshire

Olivia Bailey

17.0% swing required to win

Wellingborough & Rushden

Genevieve Kitchin

17.1% swing required to win

Portsmouth North

Amanda Martin

17.2% swing required to win

Ayrshire North & Arran Irene Campbell 17.3% swing required to win
Aldershot

Alex Baker

17.4% swing required to win

Derbyshire South

Samantha Niblett

17.5% swing required to win

Suffolk Coastal

Jenny Riddell-Carpenter

17.5% swing required to win

Fife North East

Jennifer Gallagher

17.7% swing required to win

South West Hertfordshire

Alex Sufit

18.1% swing required to win

Congleton

Sarah Russell

18.3% swing required to win

Leicestershire North West

Amanda Hack

18.4% swing required to win

Amber Valley

Linsey Farnsworth

18.5% swing required to win

Bicester & Woodstock

Veronica Oakeshott

18.5% swing required to win

Portsmouth North

Amanda Martin

18.5% swing required to win

Aberdeenshire West & Kincardine

Kate Blake

19.1% swing required to win

Huntingdon

Alex Bulat

19.2% swing required to win

South East Cornwall

Anna Gelderd

19.4% swing required to win
North Warwickshire and Bedworth 

Rachel Taylor

19.6% swing required to win
Ely & East Cambridgeshire

Elizabeth McWilliams

19.8% swing required to win
Herne Bay & Sandwich

Helen Whitehead

20.0% swing required to win
Broxbourne

Catherine Deakin

20.1% swing required to win

Aberdeen North

Lynn Thomson

20.5% swing required to win

St Albans

Sophia Adams Bhatti

20.6% swing required to win

Dorking and Horley

Nadia Burrell

20.7% swing required to win

Torridge and Tavistock

Isabel Saxby

21.0% swing required to win

Faversham and Mid Kent

Mel Dawkins

21.4% swing required to win

North Cotswolds

Anna Mainwaring

21.4% swing required to win

Witney

Georgia Meadows

21.4% swing required to win

South Suffolk

Rebecca Denness

21.5% swing required to win

Westmorland and Lonsdale

Pippa Smith

21.6% swing required to win

Waveney Valley

Gurpreet Padda

21.8% swing required to win

Epping Forest

Rosalind Dore

22.1% swing required to win

Thirsk & Malton

Lisa Banes

22.4% swing required to win

Gainsborough

Jess McGuire

22.6% swing required to win

Romsey & Southampton North

Christie Lambert

22.9% swing required to win

Mid Buckinghamshire

Carissma Griffiths

23.1% swing required to win

Daventry

Marianne Kim

23.4% swing required to win

Stone, Great Wyrley and Penkridge

Jacquline Brown

23.5% swing required to win

South Cotswolds

Zoe Billingham

23.6% swing required to win

North West Essex

Issy Waite

24.0% swing required to win

Sevenoaks

Denise Scott-Mcdonald

24.1% swing required to win

Winchester Hannah Dawson 24.6% swing required to win
North Cornwall Robyn Harris

24.8% swing required to win

Hinckley and Bosworth

Rebecca Pawley 25.2% swing required to win
New Forest West Sally Johnston

25.4% swing required to win

Kingswinford & South Staffordshire Sally Benton

28.8% swing required to win

Maldon Onike Gollo

29.8% swing required to win

We aim to update this page weekly on Mondays, unless no selections have taken place during the preceding 7 days. If you know of any women candidates who are not on this list, please let us know at [email protected]